Botanical Signature Pty Ltd (ACN 169 741 771)

Privacy Policy

1.     General

Botanical Signature Pty Ltd (ACN 169 741 771) (“we”, “us”, “our” and ”Botanical Signature”) understands the importance of protecting the privacy of all personal information about individuals whose identity is apparent or can be ascertained from the information to us (“Personal Information”) which is obtained during the course of our activities. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) sets out our commitment and compliance with the privacy principles required under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”).

This Policy is available on our Website at www.botanicalsignature.com (our “Website”).

By using our Website you consent to the terms of this Policy. Any changes to this Policy will become effective when the revised Policy is posted on our Website. By continuing to use our Website following any changes, you are agreeing to accept the terms of the revised Policy. In order to remain informed of any changes to this Policy, you should visit this page on a regular basis.

 

2.     Type of information collected

Botanical Signature may collect an individual’s Personal Information through the information entered on the Website.

For the purposes of this Policy, Personal Information has the same meaning as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 as amended from time to time.

Botanical Signature collects non-personally-identifiable information logging all visits to the Website. These logs will remain anonymous until the visitor shares information with Botanical Signature.

 

3.     How information is collected

Botanical Signature collects Personal Information in the normal course of business and by lawful and fair means. We may collect Personal Information through the following means:

promotional activity and surveys;
customer enquiries;
online purchases and returns;  and
email and SMS.

In certain cases, including online purchases, we require Personal Information to ensure the transaction is able to be processed and goods delivered.

 

4.     The purpose for collecting information

Botanical Signature collects, holds, uses and discloses Personal Information to sell and promote our products. These purposes include but are not limited to:

processing transactions and delivering products;
promoting Botanical Signature products;
analysing our promotional activities through surveys and sales; and
presenting a unique shopping experience to our customers.

Botanical Signature will destroy any unsolicited information or ensure the information is de-identified as soon as possible.

 

5.     Disclosure in the course of Business

The Personal Information we collect may be shared with our personnel, agents, related companies, affiliates, licensors, contractors, service providers and business partners (“Affiliates”) and may be used to provide product and other information. These include but are not limited to:

third party providers of payment gateways, including Stripe;
courier or post services; and
IT service providers.

 

6.     Disclosure to Government Agencies

Botanical Signature may be required to share information collected with law enforcement agencies. We will only share such information with authorised government agencies where we are compelled to by law or if we believe they are acting in good faith and disclosure is necessary to comply with the law or to protect the interests of Botanical Signature or our Affiliates.

 

7.     Disclosure in the course of restructure

In the event that Botanical Signature is acquired in whole or substantial part by a third party under a sale, merger, acquisition or restructure, all information in our databases may be transferred to the third party.

 

8.     Third Party Sites

From time to time, our Website may provide links to third party sites. An individual who enters these websites will be subject to their individual privacy policies. We are not responsible for any third party sites and these links are provided solely for your convenience and information.

Botanical Signature will only disclose your Personal Information to our Affiliates or as required by law, and only for the above (or related) purposes.  Some of our Affiliates may be overseas.  By providing us with your Personal Information, you consent to the provision of such Personal Information to our Affiliates.

 

9.     Access and Correction of Personal Information

Botanical Signature will take all reasonable steps to comply with your requests to access and correct Personal Information and will respond within a reasonable time.

An individual may contact our customer service on info@botanicalsignature.com

 

10.  If you have any concerns or complaints about our management of Personal Information

If you wish to complain about a breach of the privacy rules that bind Botanical Signature, you may contact our member of customer service team on info@botanicalsignature.com.  We may ask you to put your complaint in writing and to provide details about it. 

We may discuss your complaint with our personnel and our service providers and others as appropriate.

Our member of customer service team will investigate the matter and attempt to resolve it in a timely way. Our member of customer service team will inform you in writing about the outcome of the investigation.  If our does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction and no other complaint resolution procedures are agreed or required by law, our member of customer service team will inform you that your complaint may be referred to the Privacy Commissioner for further investigation and will provide you with the Commissioner’s contact details.

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Policy or our data collection practices, please contact us as follows:

By email:  info@botanicalsignature.com

By Phone: +61 403 852 506

By Mail: Botanical Signature Pty Ltd

Suite 44 (Level 4), 61 Marlborough Street, Surry Hills NSW 2010 Australia

 

11.  Our sharing of your Personal Information overseas

It is our policy to require all of our overseas sharing of Personal Information to be done in a way which requires observance of strict privacy and security standards, both during transit and at the overseas destination.

We may allow your Personal Information to be shared with those who are in countries other than your own location. We do this [in situations including but not limited to the following]:

(a)   where we have made a business decision to store our data with a trusted service provider who is in the business of providing data storage and processing services.  Examples are those who store and process our email data.  These services commonly involve diverse geographic locations which change from time to time for reasons which include data protection and processing efficiency.  Where these services are used by us, it is not practical for us to notify you of which country your Personal Information may be located in; and

(b)   when the business which collected your Personal Information is in a different country to your location;

(c)   when our supply to you necessarily involves overseas disclosures. For example where we need to provide certain of your Personal Information to one or more of our overseas product suppliers in order to fulfil your order;

(d)   where you are involved with public liability issues concerning a product we may disclose your Personal Information to any overseas supplier of such a product in the course of managing those issues.

 

12.  Direct Marketing and “Opting Out”

Botanical Signature may use your Personal Information for the purposes of our direct marketing. If you do not wish to receive any further direct marketing you may unsubscribe or opt-out of the electronic messages.

Botanical Signature does not give Personal Information to third parties for the purpose of direct marketing by those third parties.

 

13.  Cookies and other technologies

We also collect information automatically through the use of cookies, web beacons, persistent identifiers and other technologies. We need this information to effectively run our Website and to optimise your experience of Website.

We may also collect and store information locally on your device using various mechanisms or other local storage identifiers.

Botanical Signature uses local storage identifiers like most internet sites. In order to perform our services and support our internal operations, we collect persistent identifiers, such as click logs, from all users of our Site.

These local storage identifiers are not likely to damage your system or files.

 

14.  Security and Storage

Botanical Signature takes reasonable steps to protect all information which we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. All Personal Information is kept on a third party secure server and protected by firewall security systems to keep information secure and safe. We also maintain copies of all information on a securely stored hard drive. In all cases, we have rigorous information security requirements aimed at eliminating risks of unauthorised access to, and loss, misuse or wrongful alteration of, Personal Information.

 

15.  Children

We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under eighteen (18). We request that such individuals do not provide Personal Information through the Website.

If we learn that we have collected Personal Information of a child under eighteen (18) we will take steps to delete the information as soon as possible.